Guide to Reasonable Accommodations Under the Fair Housing Act: For the Medical Professional
[…] Such interpretations do not necessarily reflect the views of the Federal Government.” The Intermountain Fair Housing Council has no enforcement authority under the Fair Housing Act.

REQUESTING A REASONABLE ACCOMMODATION

Dear __________________________________ [name of housing provider]:

As a person with a disability, I am hereby requesting a reasonable accommodation for _____________________________________________ [address of housing for which you wish to be accommodated] pursuant to the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. §3604, which requires housing providers to make “reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.”

The accommodation I am requesting is ______________________________ 

_____________________________________________________________ 

_____________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________