Guide to Reasonable Accommodations Under the Fair Housing Act: For the Medical Professional
[…] ______________________________________ [print your name]

______________________________________ [your address]

______________________________________ [your telephone number]

PROOF OF NEED FOR A REASONABLE ACCOMMODATION

Dear ___________________________________________________________ [name of housing provider]:

_______________________________________________ [name of tenant] has contacted me regarding his/her need for a reasonable accommodation.  Mr./Ms. ___________________________________ [last name of tenant] makes this request pursuant to the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. §3604, which requires housing providers to make “reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.”  I have been informed that the accommodation he/she has requested is: ______________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ [describe accommodation requested].